Privacy Awareness Week (PAW) 2022
03 May

Privacy Awareness Week (PAW 2022) is from 2 May to 8 May with the theme ‘Privacy: The Foundation of Trust’. We being the ardent supporter of PAW, as always, rolled up our sleeves to plunge into action to spread this message of privacy awareness to as many people as possible and as a renowned Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP), to keep improving our security standards as much as possible to protect our security and our client’s security of personal data.

As a holder of ISO 27001:2013 certification for Information Security Management System:

  • We guarantee you that your information is securely stored, and your data lawfully treated;
  • We assure you that we will work with you to continually improve your and our information security systems;
  • We can help your organization with your cybersecurity system, your IT governance, and asset protection;
  • We are committed to constantly creating, implementing, maintaining, and refining best practices for your security systems;
  • We can provide guidelines for evaluating and addressing information security risks that might be present within your business.

Privacy practices recommended for businesses

 We have taken every step to follow the following guidelines

Know our obligations

Ensure we understand our business’ obligations under the Privacy Act and keep up to date with developments in privacy and changing legal obligations.

Have a privacy plan

Make sure we have a privacy management plan in place to embed a culture of privacy, establish robust privacy practices, evaluate our privacy processes, and enhance our response to privacy issues.

Appoint privacy champions

A strong privacy culture comes from the top so it’s a good idea to assign a senior staff member with overall responsibility for privacy. It is also good to appoint staff responsible for managing privacy day-to-day.

Assess privacy risks

Assess privacy risks early. Undertake a privacy impact assessment for projects that involve new information handling practices, such as new technologies.

Build-in privacy by design

It’s more effective and efficient to manage privacy risks proactively. We strive to build good privacy practices into our products, services, and internal systems and processes to eliminate, minimise or manage privacy risks.

Simplify our privacy policy

Australians are more likely to trust a website or service if they have read the privacy policy, but less than a third of us read them because they’re too long and complex. Ours is written in plain English and includes a summary with information about how individuals can contact us about privacy matters.

Secure personal information

We have ensured secure systems are in place to protect personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access and disclosure.

Train our staff

Integrate privacy into staff training, conduct regular refreshers, and ensure our whole team is aware of their privacy and security obligations. We make sure our staff also have all the information they need to protect their privacy at work.

Prepare for data breaches

We have a clear and practical data breach response plan at hand so staff knows what to do if there is a data breach. We treat all suspected data breaches seriously.

Review our practices

We review our privacy practices and policy regularly and make sure they meet community expectations, comply with the law, remain relevant to current practices, and address new risks.

Privacy practices recommended for individuals

Please follow the following recommendations by the PAW 2022

Value your personal information

Your personal information reveals who you are, what you do, and what you believe. It’s valuable. Protect it.

Check before you share

Make sure you trust who you share your information with.

Read privacy policies

Check that the privacy practices of the organisations that you deal with stack up. A good place to start is by reading their privacy policy.

Protect your accounts

Use multi-factor authentication and strong passphrases to protect your accounts.

Protect your devices

Be sure to update your devices and applications to fix issues and address new security concerns. Set up and perform regular backups so you don’t lose your personal information if something goes wrong.

Update your privacy settings

Many websites, apps, and devices share your personal information by default. Check if you are sharing any information that you’d rather keep private.

Clean up your trail

Destroy personal information before throwing it out and wipe data from old devices. The same applies online – make sure you delete accounts and emails you no longer need.

Think before your share

Draw boundaries between what you share publicly and with those you trust. Consider making your social media accounts private. Always question why you are being asked for information

Act quickly

Sometimes things go wrong. If your privacy is breached, act quickly to reduce your risk of harm. Steps you can take include changing your passphrases, watching out for scams, and checking your accounts for suspicious activity.

Talk about privacy

Talk about privacy with your friends and family, and especially children. Its essential young people understand how important their privacy is as soon as they start using digital devices and going online.